Privacy Policy 

Below is our Privacy Policy. It talks about what types of information we collect and the ways we may use it. 

 

If you have any questions about how we will use your information, ask the Disability Accommodation Australia team member you are working with to explain it to you. If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy below, please send us an email via admin@disabilityaccommodationaustralia.com.au 

 

The Disability Accommodation Australia’s Privacy Policy 

 

Disability Accommodation Australia (ABN: 47 100 572 465) (DAA, us, we, our) maintain a policy of confidence concerning the personal information we collect from and about individuals (you, your) (Privacy Policy). 

 

This Privacy Policy details how we deal with your personal information and has been developed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). 

 

By providing your personal information to us directly or indirectly you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

 

1. What kinds of information do we collect? 

 

The type of information that we collect from you will depend on how you engage with us. 

 

In order to provide you with our services, we will collect your name, contact information including address, email address and telephone number, demographic information such as age, guardian details, and any other personal information that you submit to us, via our website or otherwise, including www.disabilityaccommodationaustralia.com.au and  

www.rghconsultants.com.au (Sites). 

 

Additionally: 

 

  • If you engage with us through a third party, we will collect information about your gender and living arrangements. With your consent, we may collect sensitive information including health information such as disability and accessibility needs information where it is relevant to providing you with the most suitable accommodation options. 

  • If you engage with us through tenancy matching providers, with your consent, we may collect sensitive information including health reports, hospital discharge summaries, NDIS numbers, and information about individual support, health needs, family situation, current living situation and health plans, again in order to provide you with options targeted to your needs. 

  • If you engage with us through our team members, with your consent, we may collect sensitive information, including information relating to health, disability, and functional abilities where this information is relevant to the services we are providing. 

  • If you engage with us as a supplier, housing provider or company customer, we will collect your organisation name and role. We may also collect your mobile phone number or social media pages in order to verify your identity. 

 

We will only collect sensitive information if you consent and it is relevant to providing our services. 

 

2. How do we collect your personal information? 

 

We collect your personal information directly from you or where a person using our services provides us with your information (for example, if you are the carer of a person with a disability who uses our services and they provide your information as their contact person or advocate). The main ways we collect personal information about you are when you: 

 

  • request to receive the services offered and provided by us, including the services listed above; 

  • register to be on our mailing list; 

  • sign up as a housing provider; 

  • complete an online form on one of our Sites; 

  • participate on our social media platforms such as Facebook and Instagram; 

  • apply for a position with us; and 

  • otherwise submit personal information about yourself, or someone else, to us, or any of our Sites. 

 

We will only collect your personal information from third parties if you give the third party your consent to provide the information to us or it would be reasonably expected. 

 

We will only collect sensitive information with your consent. 

 

If someone other than you provides us with personal information about you that we did not ask for, or you provide us with unsolicited personal information, we will only hold, use or disclose this information if we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it. In this circumstance we will take all reasonable steps to notify you of the collection of that information. If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that personal information. 

 

3.  If you are under 18 years of age 

 

If you are under 18 years of age you must ask your parent or legal guardian to approve your provision of personal information before you submit your personal details to us. 

 

4. Use of personal information 

 

This Privacy Policy deals with personal information of the Sites’ users, service providers and other third parties. 

 

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to the provision of our services. 

 

Your personal information may be used by us in a number of ways, including: 

 

  • to assist you conveniently and easily accessing the services that we offer and provide, including the services listed above; 

  • to contact you for research purposes and to organise events or services; 

  • to form and maintain service provider partnerships and housing partner relationships; 

  • for internal record keeping; 

  • to periodically send communications about information which we consider that you may find interesting; 

  • to make policy submissions; 

  • to allocate resources; and 

  • develop and roll out programs; and 

 

with your consent, we may also use sensitive information collected to: 

 

  1. to assist you conveniently and easily accessing the services that we offer and provide; 

  2. provide advice and guidance; 

  3. advocate and make policy submissions; 

  4. present at conferences and meetings;  

  5. photo and/or video content; and 

  6. if you engage with tenancy matching services, to establish your level of disability, likely success as a tenant and confirm Specialist Disability Accommodation potential eligibility. 

 

5. Disclosure of personal information 

 

In certain circumstances, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to assist us in providing our services, or where disclosure is required by us to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. Third parties may include: 

 

  • other service providers; 

  • technology support service providers where applicable to the service provided to you; 

  • government, government agencies and departments, NDIS, peak bodies, research bodies, universities, and service planners; 

  • if you engage with Tenancy Matching and Supported Independent Living providers (and your family members and health professionals, with consent); 

  • if you engage with housing providers and owners; 

  • government and law enforcement agencies and regulators; and 

  • entities established to help identify illegal activities and prevent fraud where authorised by law. 

 

We may also disclose your personal information to anyone authorised by you, or to whom you have provided your consent (either expressly or impliedly) or where another permitted general situation applies (as defined in Section 16A of the Privacy Act). 

 

If we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its or their assets, your personal information may be among the assets transferred. 

 

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

 

6. Cookies 

 

A cookie is a small file which your web browser saves on your computer or device. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies, for specific websites if you wish. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Sites. Cookies help website owners analyse traffic to their website and can also help web applications provide functionality and content tailored to you as an individual, by gathering and remembering information about your preferences, needs, likes, and dislikes. We may use cookies for traffic logging purposes to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our Sites in order to tailor them to user’s needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

 

External links to third party websites 

 

Our website contains external links and applications operated by certain third parties, such as Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, and Google. These external third parties may not be subject to the Privacy Act. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties, or the accuracy, content, or security of their websites. You should examine each website's privacy policies and use your own discretion regarding use of their site. 

 

7. Direct marketing 

 

We use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services. We may also use it for other purposes for which you might reasonably expect us to use that information. You authorise us to use any email address or other contact information you provide to use at any time for such above purposes. 

 

You can opt out of receiving electronic communications at any time. You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving information about future events or other services offered by us, we will still send you essential information that we are required to send you relating to the services we provide. 

 

8. Storage and security 

 

The security of your personal information is paramount to us and we use all reasonable endeavours to keep your information in a secure environment and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us using the details below. 

 

We keep records of the personal information we gather from you and we either password protect these, or store these on a secure server or in locked facilities. You warrant that you will not act in a manner that results in us collecting, using, or storing information that is in breach of our obligations at law. 

 

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy, securely delete, or de-identify your personal information as appropriate. 

 

9. Accuracy of your information 

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information held by us is accurate, complete, and up to date. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us using the below details and we will take reasonable steps to correct it. 

 

10. Variation and consent to variation 

 

We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy. 

 

11. Disclosure to overseas recipients 

 

We may disclose personal information to third parties like technical support writers and communication distributors located in outside of Australia, to the extent we use your personal information for these purposes. To the extent that the laws and rights of these countries are not equivalent to the laws of Australia, you agree to be bound by the laws and rights of the relevant extraterritorial jurisdiction. Such countries have data protection laws that are not equivalent to the laws of Australia and you may not have equivalent rights of enforcement. 

 

12. Accessing or correcting your information

You have a right to access personal information we hold about you. You also have a right under the Privacy Act to request corrections to any personal information that we hold about you if you think the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading. 

It is also possible to access, and correct documents held by us under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (the FOI Act). In some circumstances we will suggest that you make your request for personal information under the FOI Act. 

 

This is because: 

• an FOI access request can relate to any document in our possession and is not limited to personal 

information; 

• the FOI Act contains a consultation process for dealing with requests for documents that contain 

personal or business information about another person; and 

• you can complain to the Australian Information Commissioner about what we do under the FOI Act 

• if you are refused access under the FOI Act you have a right to apply for internal review or 

Information Commissioner review of the access refusal decision. 

Find out more information about how to make a request under the FOI Act on the Freedom of Information page (Appendix A).  

 

We will not charge you to access your personal information. However, there may be a charge involved for us to process a request under the FOI Act that goes beyond a request for personal information. 

 

To make an enquiry about our compliance with the privacy laws, our privacy policy, or to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, contact us. Contact details are set in section 14 of this policy. 

 

We are entitled to refuse you access to your information in certain circumstances. For example, you may not be able to access information that would reveal information about another person, is commercially sensitive material or we are prevented by law from disclosing. If this happens, we will provide you with a reason for the refusal. If you have any questions regarding this policy or any concerns regarding our treatment of your personal information, we invite you to contact us. Contact details are set in section 14 of this policy. 

13. Contact us 

We will respond to your complaint or request promptly if you provide your contact details. We take all complaints seriously and are committed to a quick and fair resolution. We will not take the fact that you have made a complaint into consideration when we perform any of our other functions or activities.  

 

You may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). If you do so, the OAIC may recommend that you try to resolve your complaint directly with us in the first instance. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (Appendix A). The website also contains further information about making complaints relating to privacy. 

 

We will aim to answer your questions or concerns in a timely and satisfactory manner. If we cannot resolve the matter at the point of first contact, a representative will be in contact within a reasonable time to advise: 

• who will be handling your enquiry; and 

• how our investigations are progressing. 

14. Contact us 

 

If you have any questions, or if you wish to contact us for any of the reasons described above, including to correct or access the information we hold about you or to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer via email or in writing.  

 

Our contact details are: 

Disability Accommodation Australia 

Att: Privacy Officer 

Email: admin@disabilityaccommodationaustralia.com.au  

Mail: (Head Office) 

135 Clifton Drive 

North Maclean QLD 34280 

 

© 2020 Disability Accommodation Australia

  • Instagram
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle